Exploring Science Technology Engineering and Math

Codecraft Winners

2017-2018 SECME Regional Winners

Codecraft - Elementary: Best In Show

PostitionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Heathrow Elementary

Team Name: Coding Dragoons

Team Teacher: Susan Halkides

Team Members: Ruby Feng and Alicia Hall

Codecraft - Elementary: Game Design

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Heathrow Elementary

Team Name: Scratch That Itch

Team Teacher: Susan Halkides

Team Members: Avi Gupta, Jai Gupta
Second PlaceSchool: Heathrow Elementary

Team Name: Creative Coder

Team Teacher: Susan Halkides

Team Members: Ishaan Kapur
Third PlaceSchool: Heathrow Elementary

Team Name: It's a Twin Thing

Team Teacher: Susan Halkides

Team Members: Rhea Bagchee, Molly Bagchee

Codecraft - Elementary: Storytelling

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Heathrow Elementary

Team Name: Hi

Team Teacher: Susan Halkides

Team Members: Rana Haverson, Civa Haverson
Second PlaceSchool: Heathrow Elementary

Team Name: Clever Creative Crafty Coders

Team Teacher: Susan Halkides

Team Members: Karina Verma, Grace Jackson
Third PlaceSchool: Deerwood Elementary

Team Name: Deerwood Eagles

Team Teacher: Patricia LaChance

Team Members: Jacob Koonts

Codecraft - Middle: Best In Show

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Avalon Middle School

Team Name: Potato Bios

Team Teacher: Dionne Lewis

Team Members: Rohan Joshi, Race Keene

Codecraft - Middle: Scratch

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Lawton Chiles Middle School

Team Name: Zack

Team Teacher: Barbara Wood

Team Members: Zachary Boggs
Second PlaceSchool: Avalon Middle School

Team Name: Error: 404

Team Teacher: Dionne Lewis

Team Members: Keagan Bowman, Noah Elledge
Third PlaceSchool: Sanford Middle School

Team Name: HamBurger 3000

Team Teacher: Michelle Lillie

Team Members: Chuyang Zhang

Codecraft - High: Best In Show

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Crooms Academy of Information Technology

Team Name: Croomies

Team Teacher: Josue Urbina

Team Members: Alex Quach, Noah Burkhart

Codecraft - High: Python

PositionTeam
FirstSchool: Lake Brantley High School

Team Name: CC LBHS - 1

Team Teacher: Amy Jones

Team Members: Cara Crawford
SecondSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Name: Codecraft

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Members: Derrek Woodworth, Narenkumar Thirmiya
ThirdSchool: Lake Brantley High School

Team Name: CC LBHS - 2

Team Teacher: Amy Jones

Team Members: Alyce Leon