Exploring Science Technology Engineering and Math

Mousetrap Car Winners

2016-2017 SECME Regional Winners

Mousetrap Car - Elementary

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Hamilton Elementary School of Engineering and Technology

Team Name: Bulldogs

Team Teacher: Phyllis Thrift

Team Members: Aeryona Reed, Raymond Rios, Ronnie Armstrong
Second PlaceSchool: Cypress Park Elementary

Team Name: Oldy the Superhero

Team Teacher: Beatriz Berriz

Team Members: Amirah Hamid, Camila Vazquez, Leah Murray
Third PlaceSchool: Heathrow Elementary

Team Name: The Magic Mousers

Team Teacher: Susan Halkides

Team Members: Alicia Hall, Grace Jackson, Karina Verma
AchievementTeam
Best Written ReportSchool: Sunrise Elementary

Team Name: Cheese Chasers

Team Teacher: Tricia LaChance

Team Members: Aidan Benson, Aidan Pezzutti, Carson Pepin

Mousetrap Car - Middle

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: Team Awe Snap

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Ethan Poliner, Katherine Walsh, Tommy Robertson
Second PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: The Snapping Turtles

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Holly Archer, Nick Matthews, Paarinita Dube
Third PlaceSchool: Meadowbrook Middle School

Team Name: Mousetrappers

Team Teacher: Vilma Ramirez

Team Members: Alejandro Murillo-Sanchez, Jeremia Nunez, Vivek Naurang
AchievementTeam
Best InterviewSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: Team Awe Snap

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Ethan Poliner, Katherine Walsh, Tommy Robertson
Best Technical ReportSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: Team Awe Snap

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Ethan Poliner, Katherine Walsh, Tommy Robertson
Best Design DrawingSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: The Snapping Turtles

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Holly Archer, Nick Matthews, Paarinita Dube

Mousetrap Car - High

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Cheetah

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Ally Esteban, David Policard, Serena Denicola
Second PlaceSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Mighty Mouse

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Emily Boodhoo, Erica Hetrick, Katie Caldwell
Third PlaceSchool: Crooms Academy of Information Technology

Team Name: Cr0om cRu

Team Teacher: Josue Urbina

Team Members: Eddie Green, Kaarthik Alagappan, Samuel Johnson
AchievementTeam
Best InterviewSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Cheetah

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Ally Esteban, David Policard, Serena Denicola
Best Technical ReportSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Mighty Mouse

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Emily Boodhoo, Erica Hetrick, Katie Caldwell
Best Design DrawingSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Straight Trappin'

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Derek Zegke-Donahue, Juwan Buckner, Noah Juarez