Exploring Science Technology Engineering and Math

Water Rocketry Winners

2016-2017 SECME Regional Winners

Water Rocketry - Elementary

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Carillon Elementary School

Team Name: Rocket Stars

Team Teacher: Ashley Dannemiller

Team Members: Ajay Jaggernauth, Alex Tsompanidis, Reuben Bianco
Second PlaceSchool: Goldsboro Elementary Magnet School

Team Name: Astro Star

Team Teacher: Linda Hurtt

Team Members: Alex Nuzzo, Rohan Patel, Tejeshewar Umamaheswar
Third PlaceSchool: Hamilton Elementary School of Engineering and Technology

Team Name: Superflash

Team Teacher: Phyllis Thrift

Team Members: Ashton Schucker, Gabriel Flores-Valentine, Khalil John
AchievementTeam
Best Patch DesignSchool: Wilson Elementary

Team Name: The Three Rocketeers

Team Teacher: Molly Tagye

Team Members: Jake Tarallo, Quintin Grant, Ty Moore

Water Rocketry - Middle

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Meadowbrook Middle School

Team Name: Rocketeers

Team Teacher: Vilma Ramirez

Team Members: Jeremia Nunez, Nicholas Ramdeen, Vivek Naurang
Second PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: Team Buzz Light Year

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner
Team Members: Phillip Flynn, Robert Haller , Vincent Hardesty
Third PlaceSchool: Meadowbrook Middle School

Team Name: Blazing Mustangs

Team Teacher: Vilma Ramirez
Team Members: Alexis Rodriguez, Dorian Johnson, Nicholas Adams
AchievementTeam
Best Patch DesignSchool: Meadowbrook Middle School

Team Name: AquaSquirrels

Team Teacher: Vilma Ramirez

Team Members: Alejandro Murillo-Sanchez, Amari Byrd, Lawrence Lampkin
Best Technical DrawingSchool: Apopka Memorial Middle School

Team Name: Girls Coding Club Team 2

Team Teacher: Angel Maldonado

Team Members: Haydee Munoz-Teno, Ja'da Williams, Samantha Sherman
Best Technical ReportSchool: Meadowbrook Middle School

Team Name: Rocketeers

Team Teacher: Vilma Ramirez

Team Members: Jeremia Nunez, Nicholas Ramdeen, Vivek Naurang

Water Rocketry - High

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Paul J. Hagerty High School

Team Name: Husky One

Team Teacher: Matthew Myrick

Team Members: Andrew Pereiro , Rajiv Narayanan, Regan Jannotti
Second PlaceSchool: Oviedo High School

Team Name: Fallin' Angels

Team Teacher: Chris Capp

Team Members: Ruth Tufts, Sydney Mills, Zoe Gunter
Third PlaceSchool: Oviedo High School

Team Name: Launching Lions

Team Teacher: Chris Capp

Team Members: Ashlynn Hughes, Kailynn Dean, Kristen Dean
AchievementTeam
Best Patch DesignSchool: Crooms Academy of Information Technology

Team Name: Kaputnik

Team Teacher: Josue Urbina

Team Members: Jonathan Dobias, Ricardo Nunes Alcobia, Shae Davidson
Best Technical DrawingSchool: Paul J. Hagerty High School

Team Name: Husky One

Team Teacher: Matthew Myrick

Team Members: Andrew Pereiro , Rajiv Narayanan, Regan Jannotti
Best Technical ReportSchool: Oviedo High School

Team Name: Meme Team

Team Teacher: Chris S Capp

Team Members: Michelle Cudebec, Morgan Gunter, Payton Bogart