Skip to main content

Note: Presentations are only listed below if the presenter has given us permission to share. Please check back for updates before and after the conference.

2022 Welcome and Industry Panel Presentations:

 

2022 Workshop Presentations:

(10:20am – 11:10am Sessions)

We Go as the Artemis Generation: Leveraging NASA’s NextGen STEM Resources to Engage Youth by Dr. Samuel Garcia

Enduring Effect of Project-Based Learning by Mr. Abdul Siddiqui

Ice, Ice, Baby: What can we Learn from Ice? by Dr. Rachel Hallett-Njuguna

STEM Inquiry and Problem-Based Learning in the Garden by Ms. Mary Lynn Hess

STEAM in Title I by Mrs. Ashlynn Ramirez, Ms. Olivia Hallac, Mrs. Donarsha Correa, and Ms. Vanessa McElwayne

Problem Solving STEAM in Elementary and Middle School by Mr. Nathan Hicks and Mr. Steve Cercone  (Supplemental Doc 1, Supplemental Doc 2, Supplemental Doc 3)

 

(12:20pm – 1:10pm Sessions)

Making Coding Concepts Accessible – An Example Lesson on Conditionals by Mrs. Julie Perry

Teaching the Nature of Science Through Gizmos: A Digital 5E Lesson Plan by Ms. Kelsey Beeghly (Supplemental Doc 1)

STEM Inquiry and Problem-Based Learning in the Garden by Ms. Mary Lynn Hess

STEM at OCVS by Mrs. Ana Belen Ramos

Improved Student Learning of Engineering Through Inquiry-Based Modeling Lessons Developed Using a System Thinking Perspective by Dr. Nancy Ruzycki, Dr. Krista Dulany, and Dr. Lorelie Imperial (Supplemental Doc 1)

 

(1:20pm – 2:10pm Sessions)

The Impact of STEM, Systems Thinking, and Authentic Learning in the Problem and Project-Based Learning Classroom by Mr. Andrew Medearis (Supplemental Doc 1, Supplemental Doc 2, Supplemental Doc 3, Supplemental Doc 4)

STEM Inspired by Art Masters by Ms. Jennifer Jones and Mrs. Kathryn Senkarik

Mission to the Moon by Mrs. Missy Jones

Bringing FIRST Robotics into the Classroom by Mrs. Wendy Austin

Exploding Dots and Teacher Math Circles by Mrs. Amy Trujillo (Supplemental Doc 1)

 

(2:20pm – 3:10pm Sessions)

But There’s No Time! Quick Lesson Plan Modifications to Tie STEAM to Elementary Standards by Mrs. Mandy Fillenwarth and Mrs. Sarah McBride

Martian Rocks – A New Pedagogical Approach to Closing Achievement Gaps in Underrepresented Minority Classrooms by Dr. Corydon Strawser

Computer Science is for Everyone by Mr. Michael Kmietowicz and Ms. Yadira Lopez

Chutes and Ladders and Robots by Ms. Teri O’Connor

Wakelet for the Six Cs by Mrs. Amy Trujillo (Supplemental Doc 1)

 

  • FEEC Agenda
  • 8:30-8:55am Welcome Speakers
  • 9:00-10:10am Industry Panel
  • 10:20-11:10am Concurrent Workshop Sessions
  • 11:10-12:10pm Lunch
  • 12:20-1:10pm Concurrent Workshop Sessions
  • 1:20-2:10pm Concurrent Workshop Sessions
  • 2:20-310pm Concurrent Workshop Sessions
  • 3:15pm Close of Conference