Skip to main content

2021-2022 SECME Regional Winners

Math - Elementary

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Goldsboro Elementary Magnet School

Team Name: Team A

Team Teacher: Robert Wakelyn

Team Members: Sanjay Rameshkrishnan, Saharsh Agarwal, Ajinkya Pawar
Second PlaceSchool: Goldsboro Elementary Magnet School

Team Name: Team B

Team Teacher: Robert Wakelyn

Team Members: Aswin Sureshkumar
Third PlaceSchool: Hamilton Elementary School of Engineering and Technology

Team Name: Milty's Megastars

Team Teacher: Heather Staley

Team Members: Ayotomiwa Olusola, Katherine Hernandez, Alexander Zito

Math - Middle

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Sanford Middle School

Team Name: Parth Kulshreshtha

Team Teacher: NaTasha James

Team Members: Sanjit Prakash, Parth Kulsheshtha, Arnav Gaddamanusv
Second PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: Milwee E

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Joshua Rowen, Jonathan Wagner, Callie Wallace
Third PlaceSchool: Central Florida Homeschool Group - M

Team Name: Delta Chasers

Team Teacher: Pamela Huang

Team Members: Trey Pacheco, Jaxon Ballentine

Math - High

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Calculating Hounds

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Da'ron Simmons, Timo Horn-Domonkos, Navjot Singh
Second PlaceSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Name: WSHS Math Team 3: Nihar, Zabir, and Chuyang

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Members: Nihar Shah, Zabir Mostafa, Chuyang Zhang
Third PlaceSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Name: WSHS Math Team 1: Paari, Annika, and Varsha

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Members: Paarinita Dube, Annika Vaidyanathan, Varsha Naga

2021-2022 Competition Theme
  • SECME 45 Years: Honoring the Past, Embracing the Present to Build a Better Future

    • Dates:
    • Now Open!
    • September 22, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop Registration Closes at midnight

      – Email Renee.Johnston@ucf.edu for registration details

    • October 2, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop
    • December 10, 2021
      SECME Regional Competition Registration Deadline

      – Schools with student/team numbers must be submitted online

    • December 16, 2021
      Invoice Request Deadline

      – All payments must be initiated with your bookkeeper
      – $20 per student

    • January 14, 2022
      Registration Fees Due

      – Check must be in the office by 4pm
      – No exceptions will be made

    • January 19, 2022
      All team and student names must be entered/finalized by midnight
    • January 20, 2022
      Codecraft Computer Programming submissions due by 4pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit projects.
    • January 24, 2022
      Essays, Patch Designs, Powerpoints, and Technical Reports due by 4pm in MSB 230
    • January 31, 2022
      Emergency name changes due by 5pm (name changes may be requested via email only)
    • February 4, 2022
      Energy Transfer Machine submissions due by 5pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit videos.
    • February 12, 2022
      SECME Regional Competition

      – School/Team Check-in 7am
      – Opening Session 8am
      – Award Ceremony 2-3pm

    • Dates and times are subject to change. Registered teams will be notified via email in the event of a change.