Skip to main content

2021-2022 SECME Regional Winners

Mousetrap Car - Elementary

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Boys and Girls Club of Central Florida

Team Name: The Shredders

Team Teacher: Ishika Nag

Team Members: Hayden Scott, Orrehanna Scott, Thaddeus Nickson
Second PlaceSchool: Boys and Girls Club of Central Florida

Team Name: The Huskies

Team Teacher: Ishika Nag

Team Members: Jacob Baes, Sebastian Scott, Mia Morgan
Third PlaceSchool: Central Florida Homeschool Group - E2

Team Name: Blue Lightning

Team Teacher: David Huang

Team Members: Gideon Walker, Lang Cao
AchievementTeam
Best Written ReportSchool: Boys and Girls Club of Central Florida

Team Name: The Shredders

Team Teacher: Ishika Nag

Team Members: Hayden Scott, Orrehanna Scott, Thaddeus Nickson

Mousetrap Car - Middle

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: cheese chasers

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Callie Wallace, Aron Icev, Grayson Pegrem
Second PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: Rusty Mice

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Amora Burton, Ellie Dominica, Jonathan Wagner
Third PlaceSchool: Central Florida Homeschool Group - M

Team Name: All Leader Dragons

Team Teacher: Pamela Huang

Team Members: Emma Lee, Alondra Salgado
AchievementTeam
Best Team PowerPointSchool: Central Florida Homeschool School: Central Florida Homeschool Group - M

Team Name: All Leader Dragons

Team Teacher: Pamela Huang

Team Members: Emma Lee, Alondra Salgado
Best Written ReportSchool: Central Florida Homeschool Group - M

Team Name: Driving Pigs

Team Teacher: David Huang

Team Members: Dylan Clements, Sebastian Zulueta
Best Design DrawingSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Name: cheese chasers

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Callie Wallace, Aron Icev, Grayson Pegrem

Mousetrap Car - High

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Mickey's Trap

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Chad Brown, Dylan McCarthy, Emit Rice
Second PlaceSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Cheese Blasters

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Timo Horn-Domonkos, Da'ron Simmons, Navjot Singh
Third PlaceSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Name: WSHS Team 3: Zoe, Arianna, and Iris

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Members: Zoe Chu, Arianna Torres, Iris Qu
AchievementTeam
Best PowerpointSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Name: WSHS Team 3: Zoe, Arianna, and Iris

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Members: Zoe Chu, Arianna Torres, Iris Qu
Best Technical ReportSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Mickey's Trap

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Chad Brown, Dylan McCarthy, Emit Rice
Best Design DrawingSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Name: WSHS Team 1: Paari, Annika, and Varsha

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Members: Paarinita Dube, Annika Vaidyanathan, Varsha Naga

2021-2022 Competition Theme
  • SECME 45 Years: Honoring the Past, Embracing the Present to Build a Better Future

    • Dates:
    • Now Open!
    • September 22, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop Registration Closes at midnight

      – Email Renee.Johnston@ucf.edu for registration details

    • October 2, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop
    • December 10, 2021
      SECME Regional Competition Registration Deadline

      – Schools with student/team numbers must be submitted online

    • December 16, 2021
      Invoice Request Deadline

      – All payments must be initiated with your bookkeeper
      – $20 per student

    • January 14, 2022
      Registration Fees Due

      – Check must be in the office by 4pm
      – No exceptions will be made

    • January 19, 2022
      All team and student names must be entered/finalized by midnight
    • January 20, 2022
      Codecraft Computer Programming submissions due by 4pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit projects.
    • January 24, 2022
      Essays, Patch Designs, Powerpoints, and Technical Reports due by 4pm in MSB 230
    • January 31, 2022
      Emergency name changes due by 5pm (name changes may be requested via email only)
    • February 4, 2022
      Energy Transfer Machine submissions due by 5pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit videos.
    • February 12, 2022
      SECME Regional Competition

      – School/Team Check-in 7am
      – Opening Session 8am
      – Award Ceremony 2-3pm

    • Dates and times are subject to change. Registered teams will be notified via email in the event of a change.