Skip to main content

2021-2022 SECME Regional Winners

Egg Drop - Elementary

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Dream Lake Elementary

Team Name: DLE Lady Puppers

Team Teacher: Lainie Clowers-Gwynne

Team Members: Shannon Dunphy, Kayleigh Dunphy, Claudivel German
Second PlaceSchool: Sally Ride Elementary

Team Name: Amelia and Zola

Team Teacher: Beatriz Berriz

Team Members: Amelia Silson, Zola Chong-You
Third PlaceSchool: Hamilton Elementary School of Engineering and Technology

Team Name: Falling Hamster Save

Team Teacher: Heather Staley

Team Members: Persephone Hackert, Kira Wamsley

Egg Drop - Middle

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Orlando Gifted Academy

Team Name: Original

Team Teacher: Kamose Menna

Team Members: Issac Remigio, Khang Tran, Warren Hames
Second PlaceSchool: Sanford Middle School

Team Name: Sambhavi

Team Teacher: NaTasha James

Team Members: Sambhavi Kulshreshtha, Parth Kulsheshtha, Shreya Suresh
Third PlaceSchool: Liberty Middle School

Team Name: Roaring tigers

Team Teacher: Karen Jambard

Team Members: Jeffry Bastos- Hoffmaister, Zacary Harvill, Lex Roy

Egg Drop - High

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: Unbreakable Hound

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Zack Gordon, Timo Horn-Domonkos
Second PlaceSchool: Lyman High School

Team Name: The Yolk Defenders

Team Teacher: Mary Acken

Team Members: Emma Esteban, Lance Harmon, Georg Neudert
Third PlaceSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Name: Winter Springs High School

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Members: Nihar Shah, Zabir Mostafa, Chuyang Zhang

2021-2022 Competition Theme
  • SECME 45 Years: Honoring the Past, Embracing the Present to Build a Better Future

    • Dates:
    • Now Open!
    • September 22, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop Registration Closes at midnight

      – Email Renee.Johnston@ucf.edu for registration details

    • October 2, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop
    • December 10, 2021
      SECME Regional Competition Registration Deadline

      – Schools with student/team numbers must be submitted online

    • December 16, 2021
      Invoice Request Deadline

      – All payments must be initiated with your bookkeeper
      – $20 per student

    • January 14, 2022
      Registration Fees Due

      – Check must be in the office by 4pm
      – No exceptions will be made

    • January 19, 2022
      All team and student names must be entered/finalized by midnight
    • January 20, 2022
      Codecraft Computer Programming submissions due by 4pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit projects.
    • January 24, 2022
      Essays, Patch Designs, Powerpoints, and Technical Reports due by 4pm in MSB 230
    • January 31, 2022
      Emergency name changes due by 5pm (name changes may be requested via email only)
    • February 4, 2022
      Energy Transfer Machine submissions due by 5pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit videos.
    • February 12, 2022
      SECME Regional Competition

      – School/Team Check-in 7am
      – Opening Session 8am
      – Award Ceremony 2-3pm

    • Dates and times are subject to change. Registered teams will be notified via email in the event of a change.