Skip to main content

2021-2022 SECME Regional Winners

Essay - Elementary (K-2)

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Orlando Science Elementary School

Team Teacher: Amy Trujillo

Team Member: Aarini Desai
Second PlaceSchool: Orlando Science Elementary School

Team Teacher: Amy Trujillo

Team Member: Ramsay McMican
Third PlaceSchool: Sally Ride Elementary

Team Teacher: Beatriz Berriz

Team Member: Brendon Umeh

Essay - Elementary (3-5)

PositionTeam
First Place School: Orlando Science Elementary School

Team Teacher: Amy Trujillo

Team Member: Aarit Moolchandani
Second PlaceSchool: Lancaster Elementary

Team Teacher: Nicole Rosenberger

Team Member: Katelyn Grant
Third PlaceSchool: Sally Ride Elementary

Team Teacher: Beatriz Berriz

Team Member: Neil Brautigam

Essay - Middle

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Anuva Gandhi
Second PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Samantha Proulx
Third PlaceSchool: Milwee Middle School

Team Teacher: Carol Unterreiner

Team Members: Callie Wallace

Essay - High

PositionTeam
First PlaceSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Member: Varsha Naga
Second PlaceSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Member: Hela Kasibhotla
Third PlaceSchool: Winter Springs High School

Team Teacher: Jenna Nikles

Team Member: Paarinita Dube

2021-2022 Competition Theme
  • SECME 45 Years: Honoring the Past, Embracing the Present to Build a Better Future

    • Dates:
    • Now Open!
    • September 22, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop Registration Closes at midnight

      – Email Renee.Johnston@ucf.edu for registration details

    • October 2, 2021
      Train the Trainer Workshop
    • December 10, 2021
      SECME Regional Competition Registration Deadline

      – Schools with student/team numbers must be submitted online

    • December 16, 2021
      Invoice Request Deadline

      – All payments must be initiated with your bookkeeper
      – $20 per student

    • January 14, 2022
      Registration Fees Due

      – Check must be in the office by 4pm
      – No exceptions will be made

    • January 19, 2022
      All team and student names must be entered/finalized by midnight
    • January 20, 2022
      Codecraft Computer Programming submissions due by 4pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit projects.
    • January 24, 2022
      Essays, Patch Designs, Powerpoints, and Technical Reports due by 4pm in MSB 230
    • January 31, 2022
      Emergency name changes due by 5pm (name changes may be requested via email only)
    • February 4, 2022
      Energy Transfer Machine submissions due by 5pm. See guidelines for details on how to submit videos.
    • February 12, 2022
      SECME Regional Competition

      – School/Team Check-in 7am
      – Opening Session 8am
      – Award Ceremony 2-3pm

    • Dates and times are subject to change. Registered teams will be notified via email in the event of a change.